2023 at a glance

AWARDS 2023

Honorary

Award 2023-2024

DOUGLAS ROSENBERG

Best International

Short Dance Film

BEYOND THE OFF SCREEN  (Au-delà du hors-champ)
Canada, 2022
Director: Axel Robin
Choreography: Laurence Wells

Special Mention:

《AFFLATUS》
China, 2022
Director: Ying Jin Yu
Choreography: Ying Jin Yu

Special Mention:

CLEPSYDRA
Norway, 2023
Director: Victoria Beate Wælgaard
Choreography: Hanne Elisabeth Svenning, Erlend Auestad Danielsen

Audience

Award

to announce

Portrait of a

Generation Award

THIRD ACT
Belgium, 2019
Director: Lotte Stoops, Mieke Struyve
Choreography:Peeping Tom

Outstanding  Achievement

in Dance Film

ROMANCE
Germany, 2023
Director: Samantha Shay
Choreography: Samantha Shay and the cast

Best dance sequence in a Film or Series

LA RUTA
Spain, 2022
Choreography: Josefina Gorostiza (S1 ep6)
Alex Rubio
Created by: Borja Soler y Roberto Martín Maiztegui
Production: Caballo Films
Distribution: Atresmedia Televisión, ATRESplayer PREMIUM

FILMIN SPECIALS

starting October 23

The story won’t die

+ Read more

Starstruck

+ Read more

I don’t wanna dance

+ Read more

Forgotten Memories

+ Read more

Dance crazy in Hollywood

+ Read more

Official Selection

WE HAVE TO TALK ABOUT…

A Drifting Up

+ Read more

Neon Phantom (Fantasma Neon)

+ Read more

Urban Genesis

+ Read more

Ghostly Labor: A Dance Film

+ Read more

Official Selection

WOMEN AND GODDESSES

The divine flower

+ Read more

Femme

+ Read more

Woman’s work

+ Read more

Lucas

+ Read more

Official Selection

HUMAN NATURE

《Afflatus》

+ Read more

Leleb

+ Read more

Tabby

+ Read more

Beast (Bestia)

+ Read more

Jhonson

+ Read more

A butterfly is knocking on the window

+ Read more

Official Selection

MODERN FAMILIES

In Light

+ Read more

OtroLado (OtherSide)

+ Read more

Heel Drop

+ Read more

Little Monsters (Kleine Monster)

+ Read more

Vibe

+ Read more

Official Selection

INHABITED SPACES

Las Flores También Lloran

+ Read more

Absent Presence

+ Read more

Cerebralmente

+ Read more

Beyond the off screen (Au-delà du hors-champ)

+ Read more

A witty act

+ Read more

Pendulum

+ Read more

Clepsydra

+ Read more

My first burger

+ Read more

Am I here

+ Read more

Gambuh The Dance For A Long Lost Soul

+ Read more

Official Selection

BUTOH – EXCLUSIVE ON FILMIN (curated by David Franklin)

Dreams of love [愛の夢(Ai-no-yume)]

+ Read more

Three

+ Read more

A perfect day from Japan

+ Read more

Hokusai Manga Butoh

+ Read more

Limit(less)

+ Read more

A Crooked Path Through The Dark

+ Read more

Official Selection

SCIENCE FICTION

Hybris I

+ Read more

Sologram

+ Read more

The lost mission

+ Read more

Arrogance

+ Read more

Xerinola

FILMIN / Short films from Catalonia and Spain starting November 20

Walls (Muros)

+ Read more

Loca (She’s crazy)

+ Read more

Jarana

+ Read more

Uholdeak (LENS DANS)

+ Read more

Na Ribas

+ Read more

The soothing sleep

+ Read more

Virtud

+ Read more

Lidia & Marco

+ Read more

La piedra (The stone)

+ Read more

Ë METË

+ Read more

La Brecha (The Gap)

+ Read more

Z

+ Read more

Por hoy

+ Read more

Aprendiendo a vivir

+ Read more

Overthinking

+ Read more

WOMAN (Mujer)

+ Read more

Truth is in the details

+ Read more

“Gades, entre paso y paso

+ Read more

Sharqi

+ Read more

El segundo baile (The second dance)

+ Read more

Dansa Abissal

+ Read more

Official Selection

INCLUSIVE DANCE (in collaboration with the Inclús Festival) – Oct 21, 5 p.m.

En mi piel (In my skin)

+ Read more

Holding Moses

+ Read more

Open call

+ Read more

Forming

+ Read more

Look the part

+ Read more

Sininen (Azul)

+ Read more

Twerking Queen

Candy Darling 22Oct 8pm

Swinguerra

+ Read more

Physical Culture

+ Read more

Tank Fairy

+ Read more

Catboy

+ Read more

La pequeña Muerte

+ Read more

Hope

+ Read more

Cinema Specials

Mother Melancholia

+ Read more

Romance

+ Read more

Raw

+ Read more

La somme de nos rêves

+ Read more

Kite Zo A / Leave the bones

+ Read more

Creature

+ Read more

Third Act

+ Read more

Live Dance: Inseparables

+ Read more

Twerking Live: Jack Gómez

+ Read more

LA XARXA TV+

La Xarxa Oct 14 and week from Oct 16 to 22

Abbiosis

+ Read more

The Sum of All Parts

+ Read more

Reconstruction

+ Read more

Anywhere is a Dancefloor

+ Read more

Nother feat. Moon Leap – US

+ Read more

Childhood/Adulthood

+ Read more

CUBA Special: DVDanza Habana – Guest Festival

Filmoteca de Catalunya 20Oct 5pm

The power upon us

+ Read more

Origami

+ Read more

Hope

+ Read more

Mute

+ Read more

Ruinas

+ Read more

El Mapa Vacío

+ Read more

JURY

best international short dance film

Philip Szporer

+ Read more

Marites Carino

+ Read more

Julieta Gascón (Gasroc) y Jose Puchades (Putxa)

+ Read more

Mercedes Caballero

+ Read more

Suport

Partners

 

Media

 

Festivals