AWARDS 2023
Honorary
Award 2023-2024
DOUGLAS ROSENBERG
Best International
Short Dance Film
BEYOND THE OFF SCREEN (Au-delà du hors-champ)
Canada, 2022
Director: Axel Robin
Choreography: Laurence Wells
Special Mention:
《AFFLATUS》
China, 2022
Director: Ying Jin Yu
Choreography: Ying Jin Yu
CLEPSYDRA
Norway, 2023
Director: Victoria Beate Wælgaard
Choreography: Hanne Elisabeth Svenning, Erlend Auestad Danielsen
Audience
Award
TANK FAIRY
Taiwan, 2021
Director: Erich Rettstadt 雷利
Choreography: Akuma Diva Xtravaganza 徐百川
Portrait of a
Generation Award
THIRD ACT
Belgium, 2019
Director: Lotte Stoops, Mieke Struyve
Choreography:Peeping Tom
Outstanding Achievement
in Dance Film
ROMANCE
Germany, 2023
Director: Samantha Shay
Choreography: Samantha Shay and the cast
Best dance sequence in a Film or Series
LA RUTA
Spain, 2022
Choreography: Josefina Gorostiza (S1 ep6)
Alex Rubio
Created by: Borja Soler y Roberto Martín Maiztegui
Production: Caballo Films
Distribution: Atresmedia Televisión, ATRESplayer PREMIUM
AWARDS 2022
Honorary
Award
Katrina Mc Pherson
Best International
Short Dance Film
Anima Animae Animam
ES, 2021
Director: Julieta Gasroc, José (Putxa) Puchades Martínez
Choreography: Elena Lalucat, Jonathan Guisado, Pino Steiner, Ramón Ródenas, David Maqueda, Bruno Valls, Julieta Gasroc, José Puchades (Putxa), Dora Cantero
Special mention
Go Around
JP, 2021
Director: Zoo-Zoo
Choreography: Zoo-Zoo
Special mention
Prendre le nord (Due north)
Canada, 2022
Director: Chantal Caron
Choreography: Chantal Caron
Audience
Award
Bailar la locura (Dancing the madness)
ES, 2021
Director: Marta Espar, Maiol Virgili
Choreography: Claudia Gómez, Amaiur Luluaga, Montse Álvarez
Outstanding Achievement in Dance Film
Coppelia
NL, DE, BE 2021
Director: Jeff Tudor, Steven De Beul, Ben Tesseur
Choreography: Ted Brandsen
Portrait of a Generation Award
Uprooted
EUA, 2021
Director: Khadifa Wong
Choreography:Zak Nemorin
Best Dance Opening Title Sequence in a Film or Series
WINNER
After Yang
Choreography: Celia Rowlson-Hall
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dRGU2J8BfvA
nominees
After Yang
Choreography: Celia Rowlson-Hall
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dRGU2J8BfvA
Pachinko
Choreography: Louise Hradsky
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GgKXR_J-ww
Severance
Design: Oliver Latta (Director/Creative Director/Art Director/Editor/Animator/3D Artist) &
Teddy Blanks (Typographer/Typography Animation)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NmS3m0OG-Ug
Peacemaker
Choreography: Charissa-Lee Barton
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_mrr3UNALww
Beastars
Design: Michiya Katō (Cyclone Graphics), Dwarf Studios
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bgo9dJB_icw
AWARDS 2021
Honorary
Award
Wim Vandekeybus
Best International
Short Dance Film
They Dance With Their Heads
Canada, 2021
Director, Choreography: Thomas Corriveau
Special Mention
Before We Collide
UK, 2021
Director, Choreography: Guy Gooch, Gregor Petrikovic
Special Mention
Erêkauã
Brasil, 2021
Director: Paulo Accioly
Choreography: Ernane Ferreira
Audience
Award
Abbiosis
Spain, 2021
Director, Choreography: Lucía García
Outstanding Achievement
in Dance Film
Romeo Y Julieta: Beyond Words
RU, 2019
Director: Michael Nunn, William Trevitt
Choreography: Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Portrait of a
Generation Award
Malditos
Spain, Italy, 2020
Director: Elena Goatelli, Angel Esteban
Choreography: Compañía Malditos: Alberto Velasco | Ana Talenti | Carmen Del Conte | Guillermo Barrientos | José Luis Ferrer | Karmen Garay | Manuel Filgueira | Nacho Mateos | Nuria López | Rubén Frías | Txabi Pérez | Sara Párbole
Best Dance Sequence in a Series or Feature Film
WINNER
Giri/Haji
(S1, Ep8)
UK, 2019
Director: Julian Farino
Choreography: Liam Steel
NOMINEES
Joker
Climax
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia:
Mac Finds His Pride (S13, Ep 10)
Giri/Haji
Barcelona Dance Film Festival
2020 Awards
Best International Short Dance Film
Hofesh Shechter’s Clowns
RU, 2018
Director, Choreography:
Hofesh Shechter
Special Mention of the Jury
Tarikat
Netherlands, 2015
Director:
Jasmijn Schrofer
Choreography
tradición sufí
Special Mention of the Jury
T.I.A. This is Africa
France, 2015
Director:
Matthieu Maunier-Rossi
Choreography:
Aïpeur Foundou
Audience Award
En Mis Zapatos
Spain, Catalonia, 2019
Director:
Oriol Martín Gual
Choreography:
Clara Higueras
Outstanding Achievement in Dance Film
Aviva
USA, France, 2020
Director:
Boaz Yakin
Choreography:
Bobbi Jene Smith, Or Schraiber
Outstanding Achievement in Dance Film
Tuixén Benet
Portrait of a Generation
The Euphoria of Being
Hungary, 2019
Director, Choreography:
Szabó Réka
Honorary Award
Şafak Türkel (1981-2019)